Author Topic: No commands show up in !menu  (Read 2009 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline johnwicklover1994

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
No commands show up in !menu
« on: July 17, 2020, 04:24:17 AM »
My ULib/ULX versions
ULib v2.63w
ULX v3.73w

Game mode(s) I am having this problem on:
Sandbox

There are no Lua errors.
All of the commands except a select few do not show up in the !menu.
I have removed some ulx-related addons and still no fix. The only current
commands are ones from a command addon I installed just a few minutes ago.
This has been going on for a few months and I have just decided to report it.
Please let me know if there is any way at all to fix this. The screenshot is in singleplayer,
but there is no difference in multiplayer.

Offline Timmy

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: 168
  • Code monkey
Re: No commands show up in !menu
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2020, 04:35:41 AM »
The ULX menu only shows commands that you have access to.

By default, users in the "superadmin" usergroup have full access to ULX. It looks like you are currently in "operator".

See: How do I make myself admin?.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2020, 04:41:40 AM by Timmy »

Offline johnwicklover1994

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: No commands show up in !menu
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2020, 04:51:27 AM »
Another issue:

When I run a command from the menu and in chat, there is no log shown in chat like "johnwicklover1994 set the jump power for Themself to 200"
it only shows up in console. It used to show in chat. Is there any sort of way to fix this too?

Offline Timmy

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: 168
  • Code monkey
Re: No commands show up in !menu
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2020, 05:04:20 AM »
It sounds like Command/Event echoes are disabled.

Here's how you can update this setting:

Method 1: XGUI
Open XGUI > Click "Settings" tab > Click "Server" tab > Click "ULX Command/Event Echoes" > Select "Echo admin commands anonymously" or "Echo commands and identify admin" in the first drop-down list.



Method 2: Server console
Use the "ulx logEcho" console variable to control how ULX echoes commands.

There's 3 different modes:
Code: [Select]
0 - OFF No output to any players when an admin command is used
1 - ANONYMOUS Output to players without access to see who used the command (admins by default) similar to "(Someone) slapped Bob with 0 damage"
2 - FULL Output to players similar to "Foo slapped Bob with 0 damage"

In this case you'd set it to 1 or 2. So you would run:
Code: [Select]
ulx logEcho 1or
Code: [Select]
ulx logEcho 2

Offline johnwicklover1994

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: No commands show up in !menu
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2020, 08:36:52 AM »
It sounds like Command/Event echoes are disabled.

Here's how you can update this setting:

Method 1: XGUI
Open XGUI > Click "Settings" tab > Click "Server" tab > Click "ULX Command/Event Echoes" > Select "Echo admin commands anonymously" or "Echo commands and identify admin" in the first drop-down list.



Method 2: Server console
Use the "ulx logEcho" console variable to control how ULX echoes commands.

There's 3 different modes:
Code: [Select]
0 - OFF No output to any players when an admin command is used
1 - ANONYMOUS Output to players without access to see who used the command (admins by default) similar to "(Someone) slapped Bob with 0 damage"
2 - FULL Output to players similar to "Foo slapped Bob with 0 damage"

In this case you'd set it to 1 or 2. So you would run:
Code: [Select]
ulx logEcho 1or
Code: [Select]
ulx logEcho 2
I fixed that, but none of those settings show up in the XGUI. It's just Client stuff. https://prnt.sc/tjp7yu

Offline Timmy

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: 168
  • Code monkey
Re: No commands show up in !menu
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2020, 11:28:48 AM »
Again, the ULX menu will show/hide features depending on level of access.

By default, the "superadmin" group has full access.

So make sure you are in the "superadmin" group. I linked to instructions in my first post on this topic.