Author Topic: Utime -- Show how long your players have been connected this session and total  (Read 540382 times)

0 Members and 5 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline JamminR

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8096
  • Karma: 390
  • Sertafide Ulysses Jenius
    • Team Ulysses [ULib/ULX, other fine releases]
I am running 1.42 and when I check the client side errors I often see this on players joining the server for the first time.
Saint, see the post a few back.
Use the latest/greatest utime from our Github repository.
https://github.com/Nayruden/Ulysses
The last fix was 4 months ago, and code change added a check for nil cpanel.

DendeSon, Not sure by default, no.
However, you might look into the release named "UTime Hour Changer". I'm not sure if it has viewing/editing of offline players or not, but figure it would.

"Though a program be but three lines long, someday it will have to be maintained." -- The Tao of Programming

Offline SaintSin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
I've managed to recreate another issue that has had the time reset after any server issues.

I changed a line of code on my server that created an error (compared a string to a number, idiot) in a pointshop file. This caused the player models to bug out along with all the other gamemode files. I noticed that in this broken server state it also over writes the players time. So any players that were online while I messed up had their time reset.

Offline benjanmin112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: -4
I got a bug with that me and some other players on my server are not able to see the utime up in our left cornor is they are way to fix this?!

Offline JamminR

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8096
  • Karma: 390
  • Sertafide Ulysses Jenius
    • Team Ulysses [ULib/ULX, other fine releases]
I got a bug with that me and some other players on my server are not able to see the utime up in our left cornor is they are way to fix this?!
http://forums.ulyssesmod.net/index.php/topic,3039.msg33186.html#msg33186 or using the settings - Utime tab in your spawn menu.
"Though a program be but three lines long, someday it will have to be maintained." -- The Tao of Programming

Offline Megiddo

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6213
  • Karma: 394
  • Project Lead
I've managed to recreate another issue that has had the time reset after any server issues.

I changed a line of code on my server that created an error (compared a string to a number, idiot) in a pointshop file. This caused the player models to bug out along with all the other gamemode files. I noticed that in this broken server state it also over writes the players time. So any players that were online while I messed up had their time reset.

We can't really control errors in other people's scripts...
Experiencing God's grace one day at a time.

Offline Nick_515

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Sorry. I'm not great with this, but I'm getting these errors in console when people join for the first time. I have the newest version from GitHub and it includes the fix on line 40 of the cl_utime.lua.

Code: [Select]
[------------|33|STEAM_0:1:---------] Lua Error:
controlpanel.Get() - Error creating a ControlPanel!
You're calling this function too early! Call it in a hook!

[---------------|33|STEAM_0:1:---------] Lua Error:

[ERROR] addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:310: attempt to index local 'cpanel' (a nil value)
1. buildCP - addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:310
2. resetCvars - addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:305
3. fn - addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:334
4. unknown - addons/ulib/lua/ulib/shared/hook.lua:183


[--------------|33|STEAM_0:1:--------] Lua Error:
controlpanel.Get() - Error creating a ControlPanel!
You're calling this function too early! Call it in a hook!

[-------------|33|STEAM_0:1:---------] Lua Error:

[ERROR] addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:310: attempt to index local 'cpanel' (a nil value)
1. buildCP - addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:310
2. resetCvars - addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:305
3. fn - addons/utime/lua/autorun/cl_utime.lua:334
4. unknown - addons/ulib/lua/ulib/shared/hook.lua:183


[-------------|33|STEAM_0:1:---------] Lua Error:
controlpanel.Get() - Error creating a ControlPanel!
You're calling this function too early! Call it in a hook!

Dropped ------------ from server ("Too many Lua Errors! Sorry!")

This is on TTT. Not sure what other information is needed, but it's stopping new people from joining. :/
« Last Edit: December 31, 2013, 11:40:48 PM by Nick_515 »

Offline lopio1234

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
I have a question, wehre are the playerdata or rather is it possibel to modifiy the time of the player?


Offline JamminR

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8096
  • Karma: 390
  • Sertafide Ulysses Jenius
    • Team Ulysses [ULib/ULX, other fine releases]
Code: [Select]
[------------|33|STEAM_0:1:---------] Lua Error:
controlpanel.Get() - Error creating a ControlPanel!
You're calling this function too early! Call it in a hook!
<clip>
Dropped ------------ from server ("Too many Lua Errors! Sorry!")
1) Could have sworn we fixed the 'call it in a hook' error years ago.
Make sure you didn't mix old with new code on the server, and that your clients are getting latest?
Also, you can either set your "sv_kickerrornum 0" variable, or better yet, when experiencing an issue that bad with a addon, simply remove it after getting the details like you did.

I have a question, wehre are the playerdata or rather is it possibel to modifiy the time of the player?
In SQLite, which manifests itself as sv.db in the garrysmod root.
See release UTime Hour Changer
« Last Edit: January 03, 2014, 10:06:03 PM by JamminR »
"Though a program be but three lines long, someday it will have to be maintained." -- The Tao of Programming

Offline Nick_515

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Yeah, I can't figure it out. I haven't mixed any code. I just downloaded the newest version and added it. :/

Offline HazCP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
  • Founder of KGN


How do I move the utime over a couple of centimetres?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2014, 11:51:28 AM by HazCP »

Offline zacciev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
I run TTT, how do I edit utime?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2014, 02:44:04 AM by zacciev »

Offline syn.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 6
  • Lua Padawan
    • SynGaming
I run TTT, how do I edit utime?

great addon by chaos http://forums.ulyssesmod.net/index.php/topic,6182.0.html let's you set a player's Utime Hours
Lua Student

"The more you understand, the crazier you get."

Offline Megiddo

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6213
  • Karma: 394
  • Project Lead


How do I move the utime over a couple of centimetres?

Go to the config.
Experiencing God's grace one day at a time.

Offline nogger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
Can i ahve the patch for no errors to new players?

Offline Megiddo

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6213
  • Karma: 394
  • Project Lead
All current code is kept on GitHub, just like all our other projects. https://github.com/Nayruden/Ulysses
Experiencing God's grace one day at a time.