Author Topic: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.  (Read 5070 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Griff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 3
server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« on: December 14, 2006, 02:53:30 AM »
ok. so ive installed ULX and ULib, they all work perfect. but....
when i connect to my server, i just cannot use any tools.... i think this is to do with the allow toolgun in the server.cfg, but im not sure....
please could someone post their server.cfg to help me? or correct mine. (remember to blank out your rcon pass)
Code: [Select]
//////////////////
//ServerSettings//
//////////////////

hostname "[SO19]Clan Server"
host_framerate 0
setpause 0
sv_pausable 1
sv_cheats 0
sv_consistency 1
sv_stats 1
sv_allowdownload 1
sv_allowupload 1
sv_timeout 30
sv_voicecodec vaudio_miles
sv_voiceenable 1
sv_alltalk 1
sv_lan 0

////////////////
//Ban Settings//
////////////////

exec banned_user.cfg
exec banned_ip.cfg
writeid
writeip

/////////////////
//Rcon Settings//
/////////////////

rcon_password "blahblahblahhhhhhh"
sv_rcon_banpenalty 15
sv_rcon_maxfailures 4
sv_rcon_minfailures 2
sv_rcon_minfailuretime 30

////////////////
//Log Settings//
////////////////

sv_log_onefile 0
sv_logfile 1
sv_logbans 1
sv_logecho 1
log on

/////////////////
//Game Settings//
/////////////////

mp_fraglimit 0
mp_timelimit 20
mp_autocrosshair 0
mp_falldamage 1
mp_flashlight 1
mp_footsteps 1
mp_friendlyfire 1



/////////////////
//Rate Settings//
/////////////////

sv_minrate 0
sv_maxrate 0
sv_minupdaterate 10
sv_maxupdaterate 60
sv_unlag 1
sv_maxunlag 1

/////////////////
//Sbox settings//
/////////////////

//sbox_allownpcs 1
//sbox_maxprops 100
//sbox_maxragdolls 2
//sbox_maxnpcs 0
//sbox_maxballoons 10
//sbox_maxeffects 10
//sbox_maxdynamite 10
//sbox_maxlamps 10
//sbox_maxthrusters 20
//sbox_maxwheels 20
//sbox_godmode 0
//sbox_plpldamage 0
//sbox_playergod 1
//sbox_noclip 1
//sbox_maxhoverballs 10
//sbox_maxvehicles 3
//sbox_maxbuttons 10
//sbox_maxsents 20

yes i do know i have the sbox settings blanked. even when theyre not, it just says (unknown command)

all help is much appreciated.

Offline l337espeon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
Re: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2006, 07:38:06 AM »
Are you running Gmod9? or are you running Gmod10?

Offline Griff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 3
Re: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2006, 07:41:01 AM »
10 ofcorse.

Offline Megiddo

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6213
  • Karma: 394
  • Project Lead
Re: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2006, 08:36:22 AM »
You have to be running the sandbox gamemode to use the toolguns. You can start it manually with the command gamemode_set sandbox.
Experiencing God's grace one day at a time.

Offline Griff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 3
Re: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2006, 09:59:53 AM »
i am running sandbox....

Offline JamminR

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8096
  • Karma: 390
  • Sertafide Ulysses Jenius
    • Team Ulysses [ULib/ULX, other fine releases]
Re: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2006, 05:11:15 PM »
Meg,
Running ded server, in console, I get the following error, even though I have cheats turned on. May not work from command line?
"Can't use cheat command gamemode_set in multiplayer, unless the server has sv_cheats set to 1."

However, not specifying anything about gamemode, mine starts in sandbox mode. The following appears right after LUA/ULib/ULX initializes.
Registering gamemode 'sandbox' derived from 'base'

Not sure what 'base' is or where it comes from.


Griff, you do know you have all your sbox_blah settings commented out, right?
Remove the // from in front of them if you didn't mean for them to be,

Using the FIND command from server console, found the following, searching for 'gamemode'
sv_gamemode and sv_defaultgamemode are probably what you would need to make sure you're setting, if uncommenting out the sbox_ lines doesn't work.
Code: [Select]
find gamemode
"gamemode_reload"
 game cheat
 - Reloads the gamemode. This won't transfer new clientside files - so you'll ne
ed to restart the map for connected clients to see the changes.
"gamemode_set"
 game cheat
 - Set the gamemode. Takes the gamemode name.
"sv_gamemode" = "sandbox"
 game replicated
 - The current gamemode name
"sv_defaultgamemode" = "sandbox"
 game archive replicated
 - The default gamemode
"map2"
 game
 - <map> <gamemode> - Start a map with named gamemode instead of the default
"Though a program be but three lines long, someday it will have to be maintained." -- The Tao of Programming

Offline Griff

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: 3
Re: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2006, 06:33:24 PM »
i know i have them commented out..... but ok, il try that code you gave me.

Offline JamminR

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8096
  • Karma: 390
  • Sertafide Ulysses Jenius
    • Team Ulysses [ULib/ULX, other fine releases]
Re: server.cfg : I think i havnt made this correctly.
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2006, 10:34:55 PM »
Quote from: griff
yes i do know i have the sbox settings blanked. even when theyre not, it just says (unknown command)

Sprry. you even said that in your first post.
Running any better?
"Though a program be but three lines long, someday it will have to be maintained." -- The Tao of Programming