Author Topic: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.  (Read 274166 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jjb123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #15 on: March 17, 2007, 10:51:20 AM »
That did the trick, thank you. ;D

Offline VincentAvery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #16 on: March 21, 2007, 09:16:09 AM »
I'm having a problem as well... I'm using ULX, sui_scoreboard, and uteam... and the scoreboard shows everyone as team "Unassigned"

I get this when starting the server:

Code: [Select]
**********************************************************
ERROR: Hook 'UTeamSetupTeams' Failed: includes/modules/hook.lua:43: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
Removing Hook 'UTeamSetupTeams'
**********************************************************

Adding Player
**********************************************************
ERROR: Hook 'UTeamSetTeam' Failed: includes/modules/hook.lua:43: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
Removing Hook 'UTeamSetTeam'
**********************************************************

here is my uteam.txt file:

Code: [Select]
"Out"
{
"teams"
{
"1"
{
"name" "SuperAdmins"
"group" "superadmin"
"color"
{
"a" "255"
"B" "85"
"g" "200"
"r" "0"
}
}
"2"
{
"name" "Admins"
"group" "admin"
"color"
{
"a" "255"
"B" "50"
"g" "50"
"r" "255"
}
}
"3"
{
"name" "Players"
"group" "user"
"color"
{
"a" "255"
"B" "255"
"g" "100"
"r" "0"
}
}
}
"gamemodes"
{
"1" "spacebuild"
}
}

Offline jjb123

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #17 on: March 21, 2007, 11:53:16 AM »
are you sure spacebuild is the name of the gamemode your playing in? IF you dont play in the gamemodes listed in the file by you you will get unassigned people.

Offline Megiddo

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6215
  • Karma: 394
  • Project Lead
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #18 on: March 21, 2007, 12:20:19 PM »
It doesn't work in other gamemodes, this is something I've noticed as well.
Experiencing God's grace one day at a time.

Offline VincentAvery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #19 on: March 21, 2007, 08:43:22 PM »
Oh, really? Is there any way around that? Or do you know what causes it? What gamemode does it work in? the spacebuild gamemode is derrived from sandbox, i don't know if that makes a difference or not... I'd really like to get this working. Any ideas?

Offline spbogie

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 41
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #20 on: March 25, 2007, 08:51:10 AM »
It works in other gamemodes, it just uses the gamemodes name rather than the value of sv_gamemode (because sv_gamemode could change without the gamemode changing). Use the name that shows up on the scoreboard, it is case-sensitive. (for spacebuild it's "SpaceBuild")
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. - Thomas A. Edison
I reject your reality and substitute my own. - Adam Savage

Offline spbogie

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 41
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #21 on: March 25, 2007, 07:12:09 PM »
New Version Released

ChangeLog:
  • Version 1.1
    +Added support for setting variables on the player table (ie. SprintSpeed)
    *Fixed errors when running on gamemodes not in list
    *Gamemodes are based off name in scoreboare, but are no longer case-sensitive
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. - Thomas A. Edison
I reject your reality and substitute my own. - Adam Savage

The Soup

  • Guest
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #22 on: April 09, 2007, 12:27:43 PM »
No one else can hear my Mic after this, but I can't figure out the alltalk variable.

Name is temporary, still waiting for my confirmation EMail.

Kingtendo

  • Guest
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #23 on: April 12, 2007, 06:45:02 AM »
In The plytable can you set things like prop limits to each user group. i want to be able to do this but i do not know how

The Soup

  • Guest
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #24 on: April 12, 2007, 01:13:24 PM »
Doesn't load?

I get Console error:

LS: -- Error running file ------------------------------------
LS: - File: autorun/server/UTeam.lua
LS: - autorun/server/UTeam.lua:21: table index is nil
LS: ----------------------------------------------------------

Help?

Offline JamminR

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8082
  • Karma: 389
  • Sertafide Ulysses Jenius
    • Team Ulysses [ULib/ULX, other fine releases]
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #25 on: April 12, 2007, 06:17:13 PM »
Doesn't load?

I get Console error:

LS: -- Error running file ------------------------------------
LS: - File: autorun/server/UTeam.lua
LS: - autorun/server/UTeam.lua:21: table index is nil
LS: ----------------------------------------------------------

Help?ntax
Looks like you've edited Uteam.txt , and didn't edit it correctly. (Syntax error, etc)
"Though a program be but three lines long, someday it will have to be maintained." -- The Tao of Programming

The Soup

  • Guest
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #26 on: April 19, 2007, 05:56:49 PM »
You see, the problem is that, I didn't change anything since it last worked. Cept for copying it around a couple places. I'll go double check it.

The Soup

  • Guest
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #27 on: April 19, 2007, 05:59:59 PM »
Code: [Select]
"Out"
{
"teams"
{
"1"
{
"name" "Admins"
"group" "superadmin"
"armor" "1000"
"hp" "200"
"color"
{
"a" "255"
"B" "85"
"g" "200"
"r" "0"
}
"plytable"
{
"1" "SprintSpeed:1500"
"2" "WalkSpeed:1000"
}
"model" "breen"
}
"2"
{
"name" "Admins"
"group" "admin"
"armor" "500"
"hp" "150"
"color"
{
"a" "255"
"B" "50"
"g" "50"
"r" "255"
}
"plytable"
{
"1" "SprintSpeed:1000"
"2" "WalkSpeed:500"
}
}
"model" "prison"
}
"3"
{
"name" "Admins"
"group" "operator"
"armor" "200"
"hp" "100"
"color"
{
"a" "255"
"B" "0"
"g" "200"
"r" "255"
}
"model" "police"
}
"4"
{
"name" "Players"
"group" "user"
"color"
{
"a" "255"
"B" "255"
"g" "100"
"r" "0"
}
"model" "male1"
}
}
"gamemodes"
{
"1" "Sandbox"
}
}

That's my UTeam.txt file. In the data folder.

The Soup

  • Guest
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #28 on: April 24, 2007, 07:46:43 PM »
Anyone have an suggestions or ideas as to what I should do?

Offline spbogie

  • Ulysses Team Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 41
Re: UTeam - Set teams based on usergroup.
« Reply #29 on: April 26, 2007, 11:44:06 PM »
In the admins team definition you have 2 }'s after player table.
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. - Thomas A. Edison
I reject your reality and substitute my own. - Adam Savage